🛡 10-Day Money-Back Guarantee.See Fixed-Price Offers
1,000,000+ Patches DeliveredMockup in 12-24 HoursLow 5-Piece Minimum10-Day Money-Back Guarantee
Panda Patches

Original Data · Fourth Edition · Updated September 28, 2026

Custom Patch Production Data 2026

What do people actually order when they order custom patches? Nobody in this industry publishes real numbers — so we did. The figures below are aggregates from 965 orders and 69,166 patches. Free to cite with attribution.

Orders delivered through pandapatches.com, Dec 2025 – Aug 2026.

Our factory also produces patches for other patch brands and resellers — the figures on this page count only orders from our own store.

Counts finished patches only; excludes non-patch items (challenge coins, pins, keychains) from both totals and percentages.

Choose Iron-On

81.2%

Median Order

25 pieces

Rush Orders

1 in 20

Sized 2–5 Inches (provisional)

55.3%

Iron-on dominates: 81.2% of orders choose it

Among the 934 orders in the cohort that specified a backing, more than four in five chose iron-on. Velcro — despite its visibility in tactical and morale-patch culture — accounts for fewer than one order in ten, and classic sew-on has become a durability-first minority choice.

Backing typeOrdersShare
Iron-On75881.2%
Velcro (Hook & Loop)828.8%
Sew-On667.1%
Adhesive (Peel & Stick)272.9%
Magnetic10.1%

n = 934 orders with a backing specified (96.8% of the 965-order cohort). Details on each option: patch backing guide.

The median custom patch order is just 25 pieces

The industry talks about patches as a bulk product — the data says otherwise. Across all 965 orders, the median order was 25 patches, 60.6% of orders were 25 pieces or fewer, and 78.2% stayed at or under 50. Genuinely large runs are rare: only 4% of orders exceeded 250 pieces, topping out at a single 9,600-piece job. (The mean — 71.67 pieces — says more about a handful of large orders than about a typical customer.) The median moved up from 20 in our first edition, the one headline figure that shifted between editions.

Order sizeShare of orders
25 pieces or fewer60.6%
50 pieces or fewer78.2%
More than 250 pieces4%
Largest single order9,600 pieces

n = 965 orders. This is why we hold a 5-piece minimum — low-quantity demand is the market, not the exception.

About 1 in 20 orders is a rush job — and most patches are small

Rush production (as soon as 5 business days instead of the standard 11–15) was used on 4.5% of orders in the window — 43 of 965. Deadlines matter, but the overwhelming majority of customers plan far enough ahead for standard turnaround.

On sizing: 55.3% of orders were sized 2 to 5 inches at the largest listed dimension. A real large-format segment accounts for most of the rest — 40.0% of sized orders list a dimension of 8 inches or more, overwhelmingly letterman and back patches quoted through our sales team rather than web checkout. Both sizing shares are provisional: they are carried from the prior edition’s sizing analysis and have not yet been re-bucketed against this edition’s cohort, so treat them as indicative rather than as measurements of the 965 orders described above.

Read 55.3% as a floor rather than a ceiling, for a specific reason: 320 of the 958 sized orders list more than one dimension (this multi-dimension count is provisional on the same basis) (“12 and 4”, “14 inches + 8 inches + 2 inches”), and we attribute each order wholly to its largest one. An order containing both a 12-inch back patch and a 4-inch crest counts only in the 8-inch-plus bucket. Counting every order that includes at least one 2-to-5-inch dimension raises the share to roughly 60%.

Methodology

The floor these orders came off. Every order counted here was produced at our own facility in Pakistan, operated by Panda Apparel & Technology — embroidery, chenille, PVC and laser-engraved leather, filmed September 2026.

  • Sample: every order delivered through pandapatches.com for the window December 8, 2025 through August 5, 2026 — 965 orders, 69,166 patches. Includes both web-checkout orders and orders managed by our sales team; no sampling. Our factory also produces patches for other patch brands and resellers, and those orders are not in this dataset.
  • What counts as a patch: finished patches only. Non-patch line items — challenge coins, pins, keychains, sample boxes, and digitizing-only services — are excluded from both the totals and every percentage. That removed 12 orders and 2,956 pieces from the raw window of 977 orders and 72,122 pieces, leaving the 965 orders and 69,166 patches published above. We quote the patch-only number because a page titled “patch production data” should not count keychains.
  • Field completeness: quantity was recorded on 100% of orders, backing on 96.8%, and a parseable size on 99.3%. Percentages are computed against the orders where the field was specified.
  • Size figures: free-text size entries were normalized to their largest listed dimension in inches. Our first edition withheld a measured share because we could not rule out that the 12-inch entries were a sales-team default; we have since checked, and the 217 twelve-inch orders span 44 distinct descriptions rather than one repeated value, so the large-format segment is real. The sized-order denominator is 958 (99.3% of the 965-order cohort), taken from this edition’s frozen cohort; an earlier prose figure of 921 predated that recompute. The 2-to-5-inch and 8-inch-plus shares and the multi-dimension count are carried from the prior sizing analysis and are being re-bucketed against this edition’s cohort. The remaining limitation is multi-dimension orders, described above. We still do not publish a “most popular size,” because attributing multi-size orders to one bucket makes a modal claim unsafe.
  • Correction history. First edition, 18 July 2026: median 20 pieces, 61.3% at 25 or fewer, 5.1% rush, 81.6% iron-on. Second edition, 6 August 2026: 963 orders, 68,785 patches, 47 rush (4.9%). Third edition, 14 September 2026: 978 orders, 72,129 patches, 43 rush (4.4%) — those figures were the GROSS window, published as though the non-patch exclusions had already been taken off them, and its percentages were computed against three different denominators. This fourth edition, September 28, 2026, recomputes every figure from one script over one cohort: 965 orders, 69,166 patches, 43 rush (4.5%). The window did not change — the arithmetic did. The order count falls because 12 non-patch orders and one soft-deleted record are now genuinely removed rather than only described as removed. Rush is also now counted correctly. An earlier note here used a wider marker — urgent flag or a customer deadline date. That was wrong: a customer telling us when they need their patches is a deadline to plan around, not a rush request, and it carries no rush fee. Rush means the customer asked for rush or was charged the rush fee. All-time on that basis, to 9 September 2026, is 68 of 1,232 orders (5.5%). So this edition is reproducible. Backfill is why two editions of the same window disagree, and the fix is to freeze the sample rather than re-query it. The 965 order numbers behind every figure above are recorded as a fixed list at publication, so re-running these figures gives this edition’s answer whatever the database does next. The list is held internally — order records are not ours to publish — and is available to anyone auditing these numbers on request.
  • Where the orders are made: every order counted here was produced at our own facility in Pakistan, operated by Panda Apparel & Technology. The processes behind these figures are on video: a walk through the floor covering embroidery, chenille, PVC and laser-engraved leather.
  • What this is not: these are window figures, not lifetime totals, and they describe Panda Patches customers — a low-minimum-friendly supplier — so the order-size distribution may skew smaller than suppliers with 50-to-100-piece minimums.
  • Updates: figures are re-pulled from source records for each edition by one script, so every number on this page, in llms.txt and in the glossary comes from the same computation. This is the fourth edition, published September 28, 2026. Next edition: January 2027.
Imran Raza, founder of Panda Patches

Written by Imran Raza, Founder of Panda Patches

13+ years in custom patch manufacturing. Figures on this page come from Panda Patches’ own production records.

Published July 18, 2026 · Last reviewed September 28, 2026

Cite This Data

Journalists, bloggers, researchers, and AI assistants are welcome to cite any figure on this page. Please attribute it and link back:

Source: Panda Patches, “Custom Patch Production Data 2026.”
https://www.pandapatches.com/custom-patch-production-data-2026

Questions about the data, or need a cut we have not published? Email sales@pandapatches.com — if we can source it from real records, we will add it. Part of The Custom Patch Glossary.